mailto: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone: 0172-2240-Ext.

Faculty

IISERM Faculty

Name Department Research Area Room No. Ext. Email
Abhik Ganguli Mathematics Number Theory AB2-2F1 - aganguli
Abhishek Chaudhuri Physics Condensed Matter Theory : Soft and Biological Matter AB1-2F11 135 abhishek
Adrene Freeda D 'cruz HSS Postwar American Literature - - adrene
Alok Kumar Maharana Mathematics Algebraic Geometry - - maharana
Amit Kulshrestha Mathematics Algebra AB2-1F7 - amitk
Ambresh Shivaji Physics Particle Physics AB1-2F6 130 ashivaji
Anand.K.Bachhawat Biology Glutathione and Sulphur Metabolism in Yeasts AB1-3F10 154 anand
Ananth Venkatesan Physics Mesoscopic Systems AB1-1F6 106 ananthv
Angshuman Roy Choudhury Chemistry Crystallography, Crystal Engineering, MOFs AB1-4F5 165 angshurc
Anoop Ambili EES Paleoclimatology and Geochemistry - - anoop
Anosh Joseph Physics Theoretical High Energy Physics AB1-1F9 109 anoshjoseph
Anu Sablok HSS Social Science AB1-4F2 164 anusablok
Arijit Kumar De Chemistry Ultrafast spectroscopy and Optical trapping AB1-1F11 111
akde
Arunika Mukhopadhaya Biology Immunology AB1-3F4 148 arunika
Arvind Physics Quantum Theory CAF/206 210 arvind
Baerbel Sinha EES Environmental Science AB2-5F2 - bsinha
Chanchal Kumar Mathematics Algebraic Geometry AB1-1F12 112 chanchal
Chandrakant S Aribam Mathematics Number theory AB2-2F11
- aribam
Charanjit Singh Aulakh Physics Theoretical High Energy Physics AB1-2F12 186 aulakh
Chetan Tukaram Balwe Mathematics Applications of Homotopical Algebra to Algebraic Geometry AB2-2F10 - cbalwe
Debashis Adhikari Chemistry Catalysis, Small Molecule Activation, M-L Multiple Bonding AB2-4F12
- adhikari
Dipanjan Chakraborty Physics Soft Condensed Matter, Statistical Physics AB2-4F11 - chakraborty
Goutam Sheet Physics Low-temperature scanning probe microscopy AB1-1F3 103 goutam
Harvinder Kaur Jassal Physics General Relativity and Cosmology AB1-2F1 125 hkjassal
Indrajit Lahiri Biology Molecular Mechanism of DNA replication AB1-3F1 145 ilahiri
Indranil Banerjee Biology Cellular Virology AB2-4F6 - indranil
Jasjeet Singh Bagla Physics Astrophysics, Cosmology AB1-2F5 129 jasjeet
Jotsaroop Kaur
Mathematics Fourier Analysis AB2-1F8 - jotsaroop
Jino George Chemistry Molecular Strong Coupling AB2-4F2 - jgeorge
K. P. Singh Physics Ultrafast Quantum Dynamics CAF-204 - kpsingh
K. P. Yogendran
Physics Quantum aspects of Gravity - - yogendran
K. R. Shamasundar Chemistry Quantum Chemistry AB1-5F12 192 krsham
Kapil Hari Paranjape Mathematics Algebraic Geometry AB1-1F10 110 kapil
Kausik Chattopadhyay Biology Protein Structure-Function Studies AB1-3F3 147 kausik
Kavita Babu Biology Neurobiology AB2-3F10 - kavitababu
Kavita Dorai Physics NMR Quantum Computing, Metabolomics and Methodology Development CAF-105 - kavita
Kinjalk Lochan Physics - - - kinjalk
Krishnendu Gongopadhyay Mathematics Groups and Geometry AB2-2F7 - krishnendu
Kuljeet Singh Sandhu Biology Systems biology of genome regulation AB1-5F2 182 sandhuks
Lingaraj Sahu Mathematics Functional Analysis AB2-2F9 - lingaraj
Lolitika Mandal Biology Developmental Genetics AB1-4F10 172 lolitika
Mahak Sharma Biology Cell Biology AB2-3F7 - msharma
Manabendra Nath Bera Physics Quantum Information and Quantum Physics - - mnbera
Mahender Singh Mathematics Topology and Groups AB2-2F12 - mahender
Mandip Singh Physics Quantum Optics & Bose Einstein condensation AB1-2F3 127 mandip
Manjari Jain Biology Behavioural Ecology & Evolutionary Biology - - manjari
N.G. Prasad Biology Evolutionary Genetics AB1-4F8 170 prasad
Neeraja Sahasrabudhe Mathematics Theoretical and Applied Probability - - neeraja
P. Balanarayan Chemistry Computational & Theoretical Chemistry AB1-5F10 190 balanarayan
Purnananda Guptasarma Biology Protein Engineering & Structural Biochemistry AB1-3F7 151 guptasarma
Parth R. Chauhan HSS Paleoanthropology & Archaeology AB2-2F2 - parthrc
Pranab Sardar Mathematics Geometric Group Theory AB2-1F9 - psardar
Ramesh Ramachandran Chemistry Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy AB1-5F3 183 rramesh
R Vijaya Anand Chemistry Synthetic Organic Chemistry AB2-5F7 - rvijayan
Rachna Chaba Biology Bacterial Genetics and Physiology AB2-3F9 146 rachnachaba
Rajeev Kapri Physics Statistical Mechanics AB1-2F10 134 rkapri
Rajesh Ramachandran Biology Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Retina Regeneration - - rajeshra
Raj Kumar Roy Chemistry Polymer Chemistry AB2-5F11 - raj
Raju Attada EES Weather and Climate Modelling; Monsoon Dynamics AB1-3F12 156 rajuattada
Ram Kishor Yadav Biology Plant Developmental Genetics AB2-3F12 - ryadav
Ramandeep Singh Johal Physics Thermodynamics and Statistical Physics AB1-2F8 132 rsjohal
Rhitoban Ray Choudhury Biology Evolution, Genetics and Genomics AB2-4F5 - rhitoban
Ritajyoti Bandyopadhyay HSS Urban History, Informal Economy and Infrastructure Studies - - ritajyoti
S. Arulananda babu Chemistry Synthetic Organic Chemistry AB2-4F4 - sababu
S K Arun Murthi HSS Philosophy of Science AB1-4F9 171 arun
Sripada S. V. Rama Sastry Chemistry Organic Synthesis and Catalysis AB2-5F12 - ramsastry
Sabyasachi Rakshit Chemistry Single Molecule Manipulation & Imaging and Nanobiology AB1-1F12 - srakshit
Samarjit Bhattacharyya Biology Neurobiology AB1-3F5 149 samarjit
Samir Kumar Biswas Physics Optics, Ultrasound, PDEs, Inverse Problem, Instrumentation, microscope,PAT, Angiogenesis - - skbiswas
Samrat Ghosh Chemistry Materials Chemistry AB1-5F8 188 samrat
Samrat Mukhopadhyay Biology/Chemistry Intrinsically Disordered Proteins: Phase Transition, Misfolding, Aggregation, and Amyloid Formation AB2-3F5 - mukhopadhyay
Sanchita Sengupta Chemistry Functional Organic Material AB2-4F8 - sanchita
Sandeep Kumar Goyal Physics Quantum optics and quantum information theory AB1-1F8 2293108 skgoyal
Sanjay Mandal Chemistry Organometallic Chemistry & X-ray Diffractometry AB1-5F6 185 sanjaymandal
Sanjay Singh Chemistry Inorganic & Organometallic synthesis and catalysis AB1-5F9 189 sanjaysingh
Sanjeev Kumar Physics Condensed Matter Theory AB1-2F9 133 sanjeev
Santanu Kumar Pal Chemistry Supramolecular chemistry, soft and active matters AB1-5F7 187 skpal
Santosh B. Satbhai Biology Plant genetics, plant stress physiology AB2-3F8 - ssatbhai
Satyajit Jena Physics Experimental High Energy Particle and Nuclear Physics AB2-1F5 - sjena
Shane D' Mello Mathematics Topology of Real Algebraic Varieties AB2-3F4
- shane
Sharvan Sehrawat Biology Immunology and immunopathology AB1-1F10
- sharvan
Shashi Bhushan Pandit Biology Computational structural and systems biology - - shashibp
Shravan Kumar Mishra Biology Ubiquitin-Like Modifiers and RNA Splicing ABII-3F3(Office) & ABII-4L2(Lab)
- skmishra
Soma Maity Mathematics Riemannian Geometry AB2-3F6 - somamaity
Subhabrata Maiti Chemistry Bio-organic Chemistry, Molecular Self-assembly and Systems Chemistry AB2-5F3 - smaiti
Sudeshna Sinha Physics Nonlinear Dynamics AB1-2F2 2293126 sudeshna
Sudip Mandal Biology Molecular Cell & Developmental Biology AB1-4F6 168 sudip
Sugumar Venkataramani Chemistry Physical Organic Chemistry AB2-5F10 - sugumarv
Sunil Anil Patil EES Environmental Microbiology and Biotechnology AB2-4F10 - sunil
Tanusree Khandai Mathematics Lie Algebras and Representation Theory AB2-3F2 - tanusree
Ujjal K Gautam Chemistry Functional Nanomaterials and applications AB2-5F9 - ujjalgautam
V. Rajesh HSS Intellectual History, Literary Historiography, South Asian Literary Cultures AB1-4F7 169 rajeshv
Varadharaj Ravi. Srinivasan Mathematics Differential Algebra AB2-2F3 - ravisri
Vaibhav Vaish Mathematics Algebraic Geometry AB2-1F1 - vaibhav
Vinayak Sinha EES Atmospheric Chemistry & Physics AB1-4F11 173 vsinha
Yashonidhi Pandey Mathematics Algebraic Geometry AB1-1F11 111 ypandey
Yogesh Singh Physics Strongly Correlated Electron Systems/ Crystal Growth AB1-2F7 131 yogesh

Inspire Faculty

IISERM Inspire Faculty

Name
Designation Department Email
Monika Sharma Inspire Faculty Chemistry mnsharma
Vishal Bharadwaj Inspire Faculty Physics vishal
Smriti Mahajan Inspire Faculty Physics smritimahajan
Debrina Jana Inspire Faculty Chemistry debrina
Anirban Bose Inspire Faculty Mathematics -
Sanjib Dey Inspire Faculty Physics dey
Sugandha Maheshwary Inspire Faculty Mathematics suganda
Sharmila Bhattacharya Inspire Faculty EES -
Shubhra Sharma Inspire Faculty EES -
Aru Beri Inspire Faculty Physics aruberi

Other Faculty

IISERM Other Faculty Members

Name
Designation Department Email
Kulinder pal Singh Visiting Faculty Physics This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Somdatta Sinha Visiting Faculty Biology This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Shiv Grewal Adjunct Faculty Biology This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Sriram Subramaniam Adjunct Faculty Biology -
T Padmanabhan Adjunct Faculty Physics This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
I.B. S. Passi Honorary Prof Mathematics This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
P Balram Honorary Prof Biology This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Raghvendra Gadagkar Honorary Prof Biology This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Former Faculty

IISERM Former Faculty Members

Name Designation Research Area Email
Prof. N. Sathyamurthy
Director Theoretical Chemistry nsath
Prof. T.R. Rao Visiting Faculty Biology trrao
Prof. Ramesh Kapoor Professor Inorganic Chemistry rkapoor
Prof. H.L. Vasudeva
Visiting Faculty Mathematics hlvasudeva
K. S. Viswanathan Professor Chemistry vish

 

Department Faculty

IISERM Faculty - Department wise listing

Department of Physical Sciences

Name Research Area Email
Abhishek Chaudhuri Condensed Matter Theory : Soft and Biological Matter abhishek
Ananth Venkatesan Mesoscopic Systems ananthv
Arvind Quantum Theory arvind
Ambresh Shivaji Particle Physics ashivaji
Anosh Joseph Theoretical High Energy Physics anoshjoseph
Charanjit S. Aulakh Theoretical High Energy Physics aulakh
Dipanjan Chakraborty Soft Condensed Matter, Statistical Physics chakraborty
Goutam Sheet Low-temperature scanning probe microscopy goutam
Harvinder Kaur Jassal General Relativity and Cosmology hkjassal
Jasjeet Singh Bagla Astrophysics, Cosmology jasjeet
Kamal P. Singh Ultrafast Quantum Dynamics kpsingh
K. P. Yogendran Quantum aspects of Gravity yogendran
Kavita Dorai Biomolecular NMR & Quantum Computing kavita
Kinjalk Lochan - kinjalk
Mandip Singh Quantum Optics & Bose Einstein condensation mandip
Manabendra Nath Bera Quantum Information and Quantum Physics mnbera
Rajeev Kapri Statistical Mechanics rkapri
Ramandeep S. Johal Statistical Mechanics rsjohal
Samir Kumar Biswas Optics, Ultrasound, PDEs, Inverse Problem, Instrumentation, microscope,PAT, Angiogenesis skbiswas
Sandeep Kumar Goyal Quantum optics and quantum information theory skgoyal
Sanjeev Kumar Condensed Matter Theory sanjeev
Satyajit Jena Experimental High Energy Particle and Nuclear Physics sjena
Sudeshna Sinha Nonlinear Dynamics sudeshna
Yogesh Singh Strongly Correlated Electron Systems/ Crystal Growth yogesh

Department of Chemical Sciences

Name Research Area Email
Angshuman R. Choudhury X-ray Crystallography angshurc
Arijit Kumar De Ultrafast non-linear spectroscopy and fluorescence microscopy akde
Debashis Adhikari Catalysis, Small Molecule Activation, M-L Multiple Bonding adhikari
Jino George Molecular Strong Coupling jgeorge
K. R. Shamasundar Quantum Chemistry krsham
P. Balanarayan Computational & Theoretical Chemistry balanarayan
Ramesh Ramachandran Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy rramesh
R Vijaya Anand Synthetic Organic Chemistry rvijayan
Raj Kumar Roy Polymer Chemistry raj
S. Arulananda babu Synthetic Organic Chemistry sababu
Sripada S. V. Rama Sastry Organic Synthesis and Catalysis ramsastry
Sabyasachi Rakshit Single Molecule Manipulation & Imaging and Nanobiology srakshit
Samrat Ghosh Materials Chemistry samrat
Samrat Mukhopadhyay Protein Folding, Misfolding, Prion & Amyloid Biology mukhopadhyay
Sanchita Sengupta Functional Organic Material sanchita
Sanjay Mandal Organometallic Chemistry & X-ray Diffractometry sanjaymandal
Sanjay Singh Organometallic synthesis and catalysis sanjaysingh
Santanu Kumar Pal Liquid Crystals skpal
Sugumar Venkataramani Physical Organic Chemistry sugumarv
Subhabrata Maiti Bio-organic Chemistry, Molecular Self-assembly and Systems Chemistry smaiti
Ujjal K Gautam Functional Nanomaterials and applications ujjalgautam

Department of Mathematical Sciences

Name Research Area Email
Abhik Ganguli Number Theory aganguli
Alok Kumar Maharana Algebraic Geometry maharana
Amit Kulshrestha Algebra amitk
Chanchal Kumar Algebraic Geometry chanchal
Chandrakant S Aribam Number theory aribam
Chetan Tukaram Balwe Applications of Homotopical Algebra to Algebraic Geometry cbalwe
Jotsaroop Kaur Fourier Analysis jotsaroop
Kapil Hari Paranjape Algebraic Geometry kapil
Krishnendu Gongopadhyay Groups and Geometry krishnendu
Lingaraj Sahu Functional Analysis lingaraj
Mahender Singh Topology and Groups mahender
Neeraja Sahasrabudhe Theoretical and Applied Probability neeraja
Pranab Sardar Geometric Group Theory psardar
Shane D' Mello Topology of Real Algebraic Varieties shane
Soma Maity Riemannian Geometry somamaity
Tanusree Khandai Lie Algebras and Representation Theory tanusree
Vaibhav Vaish Algebraic Geometry vaibhav
Varadharaj Ravi Srinivasan Differential Algebra ravisri
Yashonidhi Pandey Algebraic Geometry ypandey

Department of Biological Sciences

Name Research Area Email
Anand K.Bachhawat Glutathione and Sulphur Metabolism in Yeasts anand
Arunika Mukhopadhaya Immunology arunika
Indranil Banerjee Cellular Infectiology of Human Pathogenic Viruses indranil
Indrajit Lahiri Molecular Mechanism of DNA replication ilahiri
Kausik Chattopadhyay Protein Structure-Function Studies kausik
Kavita Babu Neurobiology kavitababu
Kuljeet Singh Sandhu Systems biology of genome regulation sandhuks
Lolitika Mandal Developmental Genetics lolitika
Mahak Sharma Cell Biology msharma
Manjari Jain Behavioural Ecology & Evolutionary Biology manjari
N.G. Prasad Evolutionary Genetics prasad
Purnananda Guptasarma Protein Engineering & Structural Biochemistry guptasarma
Rachna Chaba Bacterial Genetics and Physiology rachnachaba
Rajesh Ramachandran Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Retina Regeneration rajeshra
Ram Kishor Yadav Plant Developmental Genetics ryadav
Rhitoban Ray Choudhury Evolution, Genetics and Genomics rhitoban
Samarjit Bhattacharyya Neurobiology samarjit
Samrat Mukhopadhyay Protein Folding, Misfolding, Prion & Amyloid Biology mukhopadhyay
Santosh B. Satbhai Plants genetics, plant stress physiology ssatbhai
Sharvan Sehrawat Immunology and immunopathology sharvan
Shashi Bhushan Pandit Computational structural and systems biology shashibp
Shravan Kumar Mishra Ubiquitin-Like Modifiers and RNA Splicing skmishra
Sudip Mandal Molecular Cell & Developmental Biology sudip

Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Name Research Area Email
Anoop Ambili Paleoclimatology and Geochemistry anoop
Baerbel Sinha Environmental Science bsinha
Raju Attada Regional Climate Modelling; Indian Monsoon Dynamics; Weather and Climate Extremes; Data Assimilation rajuattada
Sunil Anil. Patil Environmental Microbiology and Biotechnology sunil
Vinayak Sinha Atmospheric Chemistry & Physics vsinha

Department of Humanities and Social Sciences

Name Research Area Email
Adrene Freeda D\'cruz Postwar American Literature adrene
Anu Sablok Social Science anusablok
Parth R. Chauhan Paleoanthropology & Archaeology parthrc
Ritajyoti Bandyopadhyay Urban History, Informal Economy and Infrastructure Studies ritajyoti
S K Arun Murthi Philosophy of Science arun
V. Rajesh History rajeshv